Items (0)
£0.00

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is kept safe. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this websit, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we do with your information

When you purchase something from our online shop, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us. This includes your name, address, phone number and email address, and having this information allows us to send your purchased goods to you.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following informatio:

  1. Your name
  2. Contact information including email address and phone number
  3. Information about your use of our site, including details of your site, including details of your visit, such as pages view and the resources you access.
  4. information provided voluntarily by you, for example when you  registre for our newsletter.

 

Where we store information

When you place an order with us through our online store the information you provide us is used to process your order with us.

Information such as your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address. We do not store any payment details. 

 As mentioned this informatin allows us to process your order, ship it out to you, and get intouch with you should there be any problems.

We use Gmail for all our company email. If you contact us on any email address ending in lucylondon.co.uk, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmails servers.

When you place an online shop order,  we will receive a confirmation email from shop@lucylonon.co.uk email address. in this email we recieveyor name, email  address, phone number, billing address and shipping address, as well as details of your order.

Mailchimp

Mailchimpis a marketing automaiton platform, and we use it to send our our marketing emails. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your name, email address and home address if provided, on mailchimp.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We use your information to process and send out your online shop orders
  • We send out promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • in the future, we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

 

Security

We have in place all  reasonable physical, electronic and maagerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and we are dedicated to to keeping this safe. Keeping your data safe is something we are dedicated to. However, the internet is never totally secure and therefore we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data thay you choose to send us electronically and sending us such information is entirely at your own risk. If we find that there has been an anlawful data breach of lucylondon.coms data base, or the databases of a third party data processor, we will report it to any relevant authorities within 72 hours, and will also contact  anybody whose data has been affected.


How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on this website. Google Analytics has always exclusively used 1st party cookies to ensure reliable tracking and to protect visitor privacy.

A cookie is a small file which websites can send to your computer and which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in not way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of intrest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we  cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should excercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. If we sell any or all of our business, than we may pass your personal information on to the buyer.

You may  request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and  should be addressed to

Sophie Long, Lucy London, 122 Brondesbury Road, Kilburn, London, NW6 6SB



 

 

 

 

We have an indepth Cookie Policy on our website should you wish to explore indepth the various uses and benefits cookies provide to you our customer and us as an online business.